At Granvue Homes (referred to as Granvue, we, us or our) we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy has been implemented to provide information about the kinds of personal information we may collect or hold and how this information is managed. There may be times that Granvue Homes may be related to other companies and entities; this Privacy Policy also applies to those related entities. A reference in this Policy to Granvue, us, our or we is a reference to Granvue Homes and its related entities.

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Information We Collect

The information we may collect will be dependent upon the nature of the dealings we have with the individuals.

Generally the type of information we collect may include, but is not limited to the below:

We collect and record Personal Information about individuals who can be:

Information Collection

We collect Personal Information directly from you during the interaction we have with you, which includes but is not limited to:

We may use technology in our display homes that tracks foot traffic through our display homes by uniquely identifying mobile phone signals.

There may be times when we collect your personal information from other sources and third parties such as a nominated representative (e.g. spouse, legal representative, accountants, and interpreters), financial institutions or brokers, recruitment agencies or their representatives, land agents, information services providers, publicly maintained records (e.g. Land Titles Office). We will ask you for your consent to collect sensitive information, unless the law allows us to collect it without your consent. We will only collect personal information in the above ways if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect this information directly from you, or we are permitted to do so.

This personal information we collect may include sensitive information. We will ask for your consent to collect this type of information, unless the law allows us to collect it without your consent.

Information collected via Website

Personal information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating our websites at www.granvuehomes.com.au and any other website we operate from time to time.

We may use various technological methods from time to time to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our Website, including but not limited to the methods set out in this paragraph. We may use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to when you respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to e-newsletters (Personal Data).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this Privacy Policy.
Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to our website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not controlled or owned by us. We are not responsible for these websites, the privacy policies or practices of those websites, or for any consequences arising from your use of those websites. We recommend that you read the privacy policies made available on those websites to understand their privacy practices.

Pixels and Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. We also use cookies for remarketing to advertise online.

When you read, browse or download information from our Website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date, time and duration of a visit, the pages accessed, the IP address of your computer, and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes only and will not be used to identify you.

How is your Personal Information Used?

We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services and products we provide to benefit our customers. We also collect personal information for the purposes of identification and communicating, to provide information, marketing, research, planning, product development, employment, OH & S, business strategy, to collect and process payments and to comply with our statutory and legal obligations.
Granvue Homes only uses this information for the purpose of assisting you in providing you with our products, services, to assist with communications you make with us as well as for internal purposes.
We may also use your information for sending you promotional material about us or our products and services of our related entities and third parties. This may include sending information via direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages.
If you choose not to provide, or if we do not collect or are unable to collect information we require in line with this Policy we may not be able to provide you with the requested details, products, services or effectively manage our relationship with you.

Disclosure

We may from time to time, need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Granvue Homes.
If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. We may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for other purposes not listed in this privacy policy. If we do so, we will make you aware at the time we collect or use your personal information.

Personal Information Security & Storage

Every precaution is taken to protect personal information collected and stored. These methods include, secure office and archives, security systems & monitoring, encrypted passwords, firewalls, anti-virus programs, SSL, etc.) and secure procedural methods to prevent loss of misuse of personal information. Furthermore, all data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access.
Granvue employees and contractors only have access to the personal information they need to perform their role and duties.

If we determine that we no longer require or have need for your personal information we may de-identify it or remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.

Access & updating Personal Information

If requested to do so, Granvue Homes will provide access to your personal information held by us, subject to relevant exceptions. This information will be provided unless prevented by law from giving this information to you. Before such information is released and to ensure the integrity of your personal information we may require you to provide proof of your identity to us. Any requests for copies of Personal Information should be directed to Granvue’s Privacy Officer. A reasonable fee may be charged for access to your Personal Information, but we will advise you of the fee before we process your request. If access to information is to be denied (e.g. if required by law), Granvue will do so in accordance with the relevant law and also provide reasons for the denial. Should you wish to update or correct Personal Information provided to us please contact our Privacy Officer. We will promptly update it and confirm to you when we have done so.

Third Parties

We do not and will not sell, or deal in personal information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Granvue Homes, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

Links

From time to time Granvues website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Granvue Homes.

Acceptance

By accepting or using our services, or purchasing our products and services without written notice, you agree to Granvue Homes using personal information in line with our Privacy Policy.
If at any time, you have a concern with this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing.

Complaints

If you feel we have not provided regard for your privacy or that we have not performed in lien with this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing. We will investigate your complaint within a reasonable period of time, taking into consideration the nature of the complaint.
If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with the complaint or have been unable to resolve your complaint under the Privacy Act 1988, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’), https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.

Changes in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on ours website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Further Information

Should you have any queries or would like to comment in our Privacy Policy please contact the Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer PP
Granvue Homes Pty Ltd
45 Keilor Park Drive
VIC 3042

Privacy@Granvuehomes.com.au